Login or Register

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Vapemate uses and protects any information that you give Vapemate when you use this website. Vapemate is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Vapemate may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

Age Verification

From 1st October 2015, under the Children and Families Act 2014 you have to be over the age of 18 to purchase eliquid and electronic cigarettes.

In order to ensure that we meet these requirements we may need to perform an electronic identity check. By placing an order you confirm you are happy for us to perform these checks using the information you provided at registration.

The checks we run will have no impact on your credit rating and are simply used to verify you are over 18 and will in turn help to provide you with an improved service. Eos Leisure Limited does not store and will not share with any third party company any data returned by the credit reference agencies. Credit Reference Agencies who perform the electronic identity checks must keep a record when anyone looks at your credit report. This is so that you know who has looked at your report, when and why. The check will only be visible to you and the Credit Reference Agency.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to ac
cept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@vapemate.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Eos Leisure Limited Unit 9 Childerditch Industrial Park Childerditch Hall Drive Brentwood Essex CM13 3HD.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Google Analytics 

Like millions of other websites, Vapemate use Google Analytics on vapemate.co.uk

Google Analytics is software that stores non-identifiable data about our visitors to help us make better decisions about how we structure the site and present information to you.

What does Google Analytics record?

  • What website you came from to get here.
  • How long you stay for.
  • What kind of device you’re using.
  • And quite a bit more about how you navigate and use the site.

We use Google Analytics to measure how users interact with the site to improve performance and functionality. This includes limited information from the Google Display network which provides anonymous aggregated data which may include gender and general interests information.

These can be used by Eos Leisure Limited to better understand our visitors and improve the performance of the site to better suit your needs (for example so we can analyse performance and develop appropriate on-site offers for products and our services)

We do not use any of the anonymous aggregated data to retarget you on other sites or with personalised advertising outside of this site

If you wish to know more about what Google Display Ad Services, only some of which are used and then only within this site you can read more about Google advertising technologies

Or you can watch a video explaining how Google uses cookies.

If you wish to change what information is used for measuring your interaction with the site then you can edit your settings on what is included and tracked by editing Google Display ad tracking for your Google account

If you want to opt out of all Google Analytics tracking you can alter the settings on your browser to block or implement any no-follow functionality it may provide. Please be aware this impacts your Google account as a whole so this may impair your Search experience with Google and deliver less appropriate results, as your previous search history and interaction with any advertising will not be used to tailor location, search results or advertising that you see to your interests.

To make this opt-out simpler Google provide a tool for their Chrome browser and most leading browsers.

If you wish to adjust your consumer opt-out preferences for other members of the Network Advertising Initiative, to adjust settings for other companies besides Google you can edit your preferences for other companies here.

Please note these are third party tools and Eos Leisure Limited cannot ensure the functionality of these opt-out tools with your browser and personal settings.

What do we do with your data?

We only collect non-personally identifying and site interaction information to understand how the site performs and how you use the site in order to improve the user experience.

The tracking information allows us to better understand the kind of people who come to the site and what content they’re consuming. This helps us to make better decisions about products, design and content.

We only get average anonymised statistics and do not disclose or share this data with third parties – except of course Google who are the ones who provide this data.

All of this activity falls within the bounds of the Google Analytics Terms of Service.

We do not merge personally-identifiable information (for example information from any orders placed with us) with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or analytics feature.

We take your privacy seriously and we will not combine any anonymised data with order information in future without providing clear notice of the intent to introduce this, in advance and with the User’s prior affirmative (i.e. opt-in) consent to that merger.

Social Login Services

Vapemate provide Social Login features to assisit users with their use of the store. These services are provided by LoginRadius and we are subject to their Terms & Conditions.

Please wait...